Notices

[Tip] How to fix VPHYSICS Error in Console easy  Thread Tools Reply
Old 03-09-2012, 08:32 AM   #1
Bloodhound
L4: Senior Member
 
Bloodhound's Avatar
 
Bloodhound is offline
Posts: 302
Thanks given: 156
Thanks received: 211

Default [Tip] How to fix VPHYSICS Error in Console easy


The Problem:
When we create a prop_static, the default value for "Collisions" to "Use VPhysics".
Some models (for example the payload tracks) donīt have such a collision model.
After loading the the map, the console is full with errors.

Example:
Code:

SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_forest/wood_patch4_small.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_mining/track_straight_256.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_mining/track_straight_256.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_mining/track_straight_256.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_mining/track_straight_256.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_mining/track_straight_256.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_mining/track_straight_256.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_mining/track_straight_256.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_farm/wood_support001.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_farm/wood_support001.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_farm/gutter_end001.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_farm/gutter_hole.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_farm/gutter_pipe_end.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_farm/wood_support001.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_farm/wood_support001.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_spytech/radar002.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_mining/track_straight_128.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_mining/track_straight_128.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_mining/track_straight_128.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_mining/track_straight_256.mdl)
We now could check every prop in hammer, if the right value is selected.
This would be very time-consuming.

The Solution:
Edit: Sergis posted an easier method here.

Itīs easier to use a text editor (I use Notepad++).

Open up your .vmf file and search for a model name that was in the console (e.g.: "models/props_mining/track_straight_256.mdl")

Code:
entity
{
	"id" "1222187"
	"classname" "prop_static"
	"angles" "0 1.75 0"
	"fademindist" "-1"
	"fadescale" "1"
	"model" "models/props_mining/track_straight_256.mdl"
	"skin" "0"
	"solid" "6"
	"origin" "-1265 -602 -158.5"
	editor
	{
		"color" "255 255 0"
		"visgroupshown" "1"
		"visgroupautoshown" "1"
		"logicalpos" "[0 13500]"
	}
}
The value "6" means, that the model uses VPhysics:
Change this value for every model entity of this type to "0" and continue with the next model.

0 = Not solid
2 = Use bounding box
6 = Use VPhysics

This should save you some time.
 
Last edited by Bloodhound; 03-09-2012 at 12:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Bloodhound For This Useful Post:
Advertisement
 
Advertisement
Advertisement Sponsored links

Old 03-09-2012, 08:36 AM   #2
Micnax
L0: Terribly Lazy Mapper
 
Micnax's Avatar
 
Micnax is offline
Posts: 1,623
Thanks given: 3,116
Thanks received: 924

Default [Tip] How to fix VPHYSICS Error in Console easy


That's still quite time consuming, but nethertheless a good shortcut for the problem.

Thanks!

__________________

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 09:00 AM   #3
Sergis
L666: ])oo]v[
 
Sergis's Avatar
 
Sergis is offline
Posts: 1,586
Thanks given: 666
Thanks received: 905

Default [Tip] How to fix VPHYSICS Error in Console easy


a better tip

open the entity report in hammer (map - entity report)

filter by class "prop_static" and by key/value "model" = "paste the model name given by console"



and fix all the props with same model at a time

also, entering value name "track_" will give all the trackpiece props, which is useful for quickly killing payload consolespam
edit - and disabling track shadows

__________________
[ KotH Namicott ][ KotH Former Cornfield ][ CP Morras Castle ][ KotH Blueberries ]
[ 3CP TC Hydro ] WIP: [ CP 3some ][ PL Coppermine ][ PL Stroika ][ CP Myrtana ]
Quote:
Originally Posted by grazr View Post
the fact a map recieves feedback from us at all is like a God send

 
Last edited by Sergis; 03-09-2012 at 12:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Sergis For This Useful Post:
Old 03-09-2012, 11:05 AM   #4
YM
LVL100 YM
 
YM's Avatar
 
YM is offline
Posts: 6,608
Thanks given: 1,224
Thanks received: 4,145
Blog Entries: 18

Default [Tip] How to fix VPHYSICS Error in Console easy


+1 to that's a bad method, the entity report is the way to go. select them all at once. There's never a need to actually edit with notepad unless you're doing extreme debugging or something silly like combining brushes

__________________
Online Portfolio
My Blog
Twitter
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 11:22 AM   #5
xzzy
Veteran Member
 
xzzy is online now
Posts: 694
Thanks given: 21
Thanks received: 313

Default [Tip] How to fix VPHYSICS Error in Console easy


Are there any performance related reasons to do this, or is it only motivated by wanting to be tidy?

A number of Valve maps barf red errors in the console (mountainlab is the worst offender I know of) so my assumption is it's "okay", but it is annoying to bring up the console and see a bunch of easy to fix problems.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 12:09 PM   #6
Micnax
L0: Terribly Lazy Mapper
 
Micnax's Avatar
 
Micnax is offline
Posts: 1,623
Thanks given: 3,116
Thanks received: 924

Default [Tip] How to fix VPHYSICS Error in Console easy


Quote:
Originally Posted by xzzy View Post
Are there any performance related reasons to do this, or is it only motivated by wanting to be tidy?

A number of Valve maps barf red errors in the console (mountainlab is the worst offender I know of) so my assumption is it's "okay", but it is annoying to bring up the console and see a bunch of easy to fix problems.
It's okay for cart tracks since they don't need collisions, but if you do it with a prop that does need collisions, people are gonna be walking through them, so it's better to make them non-solid anyway and wrap them with clips/playerclips.

__________________

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 01:52 PM   #7
stevethepocket
Mobile Ferguson is thinking about his pants.
 
stevethepocket's Avatar
 
stevethepocket is offline
Posts: 2,633
Thanks given: 223
Thanks received: 970

Default [Tip] How to fix VPHYSICS Error in Console easy


Now I'm curious whether Boojum's prop collection file has the props with no collision models pre-set to no collisions, the same way animated props were set to be dynamic rather than static. Seems like it'd be a handy feature.

__________________
Current projects: Fort Frolic (BioShock-themed Arena map) | Turbine remake
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 02:50 PM   #8
Rexy
The Kwisatz Haderach
 
Rexy's Avatar
 
Rexy is offline
Posts: 1,731
Thanks given: 1,261
Thanks received: 2,297

Default [Tip] How to fix VPHYSICS Error in Console easy


Vphysics errors in the console are like the point system on "Who's Line is it Anyway?"

 
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Rexy For This Useful Post:
Old 03-09-2012, 05:16 PM   #9
Trotim
Veteran Member
 
Trotim's Avatar
 
Trotim is offline
Posts: 1,111
Thanks given: 1,048
Thanks received: 939

Default [Tip] How to fix VPHYSICS Error in Console easy


Suddenly I am reminded of this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by yyler View Post
Do you regularly open the console after a map loads to see the output? Are you for some reason obsessed with the message "Join to server successful. cp_map, 23/24 players"?
Don't be a yyler, fix VPHYSICS errors
 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Trotim For This Useful Post:
Old 03-09-2012, 09:07 PM   #10
yyler
Guest
 

Posts: n/a

Default [Tip] How to fix VPHYSICS Error in Console easy


Keep in mind you or whoever was bugging me about a god damn alpha map and this is the kind of thing I would only ever bother to do in beta.

I'm flattered you remember my post history so well, Trotim.

I'm also confused by Joodude thanking contrarian posts????
 
Reply With Quote
Advertisement
 
Advertisement
Advertisement Sponsored links

Reply

Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Tags
collision, timesavers, tip, vphysics
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 AM.