Old 04-16-2012, 05:32 PM  
grazr
Mmm, hhhyes. indubitably.
 
grazr's Avatar
 
grazr is offline
Posts: 5,406
Thanks given: 1,199
Thanks received: 3,417
Blog Entries: 16

Default gloryhole


...

__________________
Quote:
A Boojum Snark: Don't listen to grazr he is probably drunk

 
Last edited by grazr; 04-30-2012 at 01:49 PM.
Reply With Quote

Old 04-22-2012, 01:11 PM   #40
grazr
Mmm, hhhyes. indubitably.
 
grazr's Avatar
 
grazr is offline
Posts: 5,406
Thanks given: 1,199
Thanks received: 3,417
Blog Entries: 16

Default


I tend to find they do that when they take direct sunlight with high HDR settings. At first i was using 1.1 but even the dirt ground was hella bright, i reduced it to 1, but it's still pretty bright. Will probably change it to .8 and see what happens. I believe that's what Lumberyard uses.

Turning specular off is the first thing i do.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ics View Post
One question, "pakrat shows cubes are being saved". If you forget pakrat and take a GCFScape and open your map bsp from /tf/maps/mapname.bsp with it, do you see the cubemaps there at all?
The cubes appear to be there:


__________________
Quote:
A Boojum Snark: Don't listen to grazr he is probably drunk

 
Last edited by grazr; 04-22-2012 at 01:16 PM.
Reply With Quote

Old 04-22-2012, 01:31 PM   #41
ics
L3: Junior Member
 
ics is offline
Posts: 189
Thanks given: 46
Thanks received: 37

Default


So it would seem but did you pack them yourself or did the game added them automatically? I couldn't get self pakratted cubemaps to work either. If you go delete them from tf/materials/maps/mapname/ - do you still see them ok in your map?

__________________
http://www.ics-base.net/
 
Reply With Quote

Old 04-22-2012, 03:01 PM   #42
LeSwordfish
semi-trained quasi-professional
 
LeSwordfish's Avatar
 
LeSwordfish is offline
Posts: 2,462
Thanks given: 1,129
Thanks received: 2,008
Blog Entries: 2

Default


When I look into the file with Pakrat, there are no cubemaps there (i think. Dunno what the water and glass things are.)



I don't know if that's helpful. I feel like a child carrying random kitchen implements to a parent who is trying to cook.

__________________
--- pl_crusoe --- mvm_sundown --- Portal Buttons ---
---Adopted map --- Pacific MVM --- Original Portal mechanic ---
--- The Pacific Pack! --- Dark Heresy: Lost and Gone Forever ---

 
Last edited by LeSwordfish; 04-22-2012 at 03:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to LeSwordfish For This Useful Post:

Old 04-22-2012, 04:38 PM   #43
ics
L3: Junior Member
 
ics is offline
Posts: 189
Thanks given: 46
Thanks received: 37

Default


Actually LeSwordfish is correct. I also checked the file you have for download and it has no cubemaps packed. Did you upload correct file ?

__________________
http://www.ics-base.net/
 
Reply With Quote

Old 04-22-2012, 06:02 PM   #44
grazr
Mmm, hhhyes. indubitably.
 
grazr's Avatar
 
grazr is offline
Posts: 5,406
Thanks given: 1,199
Thanks received: 3,417
Blog Entries: 16

Default


Well that's the file in my maps folder and we all played together, if it was a different version then i'd have been kicked from the server like i was with a2.

No i didn't manually pack the cubes, they were there after i built them, ics.

I'm gonna make a new version (a4) tomorrow, and try to be certain of which bsp i'm uploading. This is most puzzling indeed. I'm hoping it's just a mistake on my end because fuck if i know how to troubleshoot this issue if it's a Source glitch.

__________________
Quote:
A Boojum Snark: Don't listen to grazr he is probably drunk

 
Reply With Quote

Old 04-23-2012, 03:44 PM   #45
stevethepocket
Mobile Ferguson is thinking about his pants.
 
stevethepocket's Avatar
 
stevethepocket is offline
Posts: 2,709
Thanks given: 227
Thanks received: 1,016

Default


Now that we're more or less clear on the cubemaps thing, I have another comment about the map. Or more accurately, a suggestion. The dynamic element on the bridge doesn't really make any sense to me, and I'm not a fan of "stand somewhere else to make this unlock" elements in payload in general. Given that it's a bridge, it seems like making it into a drawbridge, and then changing the tunnels so it looks like the river could actually be used by small boats, would accomplish more or less the same thing and make more sense.

__________________
Current projects: Fort Frolic (BioShock-themed Arena map) | Turbine remake
 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stevethepocket For This Useful Post:

Old 04-24-2012, 08:07 AM   #46
grazr
Mmm, hhhyes. indubitably.
 
grazr's Avatar
 
grazr is offline
Posts: 5,406
Thanks given: 1,199
Thanks received: 3,417
Blog Entries: 16

Default


The original intention was to have the bridge raise out of the water, but having a "stand here to activate X over a period of time" proved a complicated thing to achieve and in the end i forewent it for the static bridge as i also had issue with the reflections either showing the bridge when it wasn't there or not showing it when it was. A minor aesthetic issue i know but one that bugged me enough to chose a simpler concept that would be quicker to implement considering the time constraints of the contest.

No it doesn't make 100% sense, probably because there's no direct connection between the bridge and the powered rail, but then not many of the capture mechanics in TF2 do. There's a certain higher limit for suspension of disbelief for these things that i hope simply getting used to the idea will make it more acceptable.

I'm willing to remove it if more people voice dislikes for this particular mechanic, initially it was supposed to be the mechanic at the end which pushed the cart along a rail and into a pit outside the play area but i couldn't think of a decent finalé that could be seen by all the players and a cliff seemed like a cop out idea. Since i still wanted to implement the experimental mechanic i kinda threw it in here. I've been "um'ing" and "ah'ing" about removing either this or the turn table because i do have enough dynamic events already really but the turn table serves as a buffer for the CP1-2 change over which is necassery because of the linear proximity between the points.

I'm not sure what peoples opinions on this matter are?

Also, any comments about any other particularly bad parts of the map are welcome. Most of them have only been about locked gates but i'm hoping people will eventually remember which ones open and when, just like in badwater. There's no real way to hint unless i work in some respawn visualisers but i'm hoping that since badwater gets away with it by letting the player discover for himself after one or two tests that i can leave it as that too.

__________________
Quote:
A Boojum Snark: Don't listen to grazr he is probably drunk

 
Last edited by grazr; 04-24-2012 at 08:11 AM.
Reply With Quote

Old 04-24-2012, 01:41 PM   #47
grazr
Mmm, hhhyes. indubitably.
 
grazr's Avatar
 
grazr is offline
Posts: 5,406
Thanks given: 1,199
Thanks received: 3,417
Blog Entries: 16

Default


pl_gloryhole_a4 now available.

Cubes and custom content should be present. I've made sure to do everything proper.

Changelog:
Increased a small health to medium by CP1.
Various roofs displaced.
Various stone walls displaced.
Additional minor details, overlays, props, etc.
Reduced HDR to .8 max exposure (from 1).

http://forums.tf2maps.net/downloads.php?do=file&id=5067

__________________
Quote:
A Boojum Snark: Don't listen to grazr he is probably drunk

 
Reply With Quote

Old 04-24-2012, 03:03 PM   #48
LeSwordfish
semi-trained quasi-professional
 
LeSwordfish's Avatar
 
LeSwordfish is offline
Posts: 2,462
Thanks given: 1,129
Thanks received: 2,008
Blog Entries: 2

Default


Cubemaps do show up in pakrat, though i can't speak for in-game.

__________________
--- pl_crusoe --- mvm_sundown --- Portal Buttons ---
---Adopted map --- Pacific MVM --- Original Portal mechanic ---
--- The Pacific Pack! --- Dark Heresy: Lost and Gone Forever ---

 
Reply With Quote

Old 04-24-2012, 03:41 PM   #49
grazr
Mmm, hhhyes. indubitably.
 
grazr's Avatar
 
grazr is offline
Posts: 5,406
Thanks given: 1,199
Thanks received: 3,417
Blog Entries: 16

Default


I just tested it with Bloodhound on his server and the cubes show up fine: http://cloud.steampowered.com/ugc/55...296C56EAA9A06/

I'm guessing i simply uploaded the wrong file from my steamapps folder rather than tf/maps.

__________________
Quote:
A Boojum Snark: Don't listen to grazr he is probably drunk

 
Reply With Quote
Comment  

Previous Release Next Release
Release Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:02 AM.