Notices

How does one go about making a no build area?  Thread Tools Reply
Old 01-01-2010, 05:20 PM   #1
that1guy112
L1: Registered
Posts: 15
Thanks given: 5
Thanks received: 0
that1guy112 is offline

Default How does one go about making a no build area?


I'm working on my first tf2 map, and I have a room in which I need to limit the area in which engineers can build, I'm just not sure how. Does anyone know how to do this?
 
Reply With Quote
Advertisement
 
Advertisement
Advertisement Sponsored links

Old 01-01-2010, 05:22 PM   #2
The Political Gamer
Veteran Member
The Political Gamer's Avatar
Posts: 4,288
Thanks given: 2,862
Thanks received: 1,664
Blog Entries: 15
The Political Gamer is offline

Default How does one go about making a no build area?


make a brush out at trigger and then tie it to a func_nobuild

EDIT: I fail at multitasking >.>

__________________

 
Last edited by The Political Gamer; 01-01-2010 at 05:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
Old 01-01-2010, 05:27 PM   #3
that1guy112
L1: Registered
Posts: 15
Thanks given: 5
Thanks received: 0
that1guy112 is offline

Default How does one go about making a no build area?


I can't find func_nobuild in the entities list
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 05:28 PM   #4
Impulse
L2: Junior Member
Impulse's Avatar
Posts: 51
Thanks given: 36
Thanks received: 15
Impulse is offline

Default How does one go about making a no build area?


its not an entity its a brush like making a trigger_capture_area or func_detail
 
Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
Old 01-01-2010, 05:32 PM   #5
that1guy112
L1: Registered
Posts: 15
Thanks given: 5
Thanks received: 0
that1guy112 is offline

Default How does one go about making a no build area?


lol, I haven't done either, its my first map. I made a box brush, went to the texture editor, and applied a trigger texture to it, am I doing it right so far?
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 05:34 PM   #6
martijntje
L8: Fancy Shmancy Member
Posts: 535
Thanks given: 91
Thanks received: 167
martijntje is offline

Default How does one go about making a no build area?


yes, now select the brush, press control and t at the same time, then you select func_nobuild

__________________

 
Reply With Quote
Thanked by: (2)
Old 01-01-2010, 05:39 PM   #7
that1guy112
L1: Registered
Posts: 15
Thanks given: 5
Thanks received: 0
that1guy112 is offline

Default How does one go about making a no build area?


ah, worked perfectly! Thank you very much
 
Reply With Quote
Advertisement
 
Advertisement
Advertisement Sponsored links

Reply

Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 PM.