Notices

How does one go about making a no build area?  Thread Tools Reply
Old 01-01-2010, 05:20 PM   #1
that1guy112
L1: Registered
 
that1guy112 is offline
Posts: 15
Thanks given: 5
Thanks received: 0

Default How does one go about making a no build area?


I'm working on my first tf2 map, and I have a room in which I need to limit the area in which engineers can build, I'm just not sure how. Does anyone know how to do this?
 
Reply With Quote
Advertisement
 
Advertisement
Advertisement Sponsored links

Old 01-01-2010, 05:22 PM   #2
The Political Gamer
Veteran Member
 
The Political Gamer's Avatar
 
The Political Gamer is offline
Posts: 4,288
Thanks given: 2,862
Thanks received: 1,652
Blog Entries: 15

Default How does one go about making a no build area?


make a brush out at trigger and then tie it to a func_nobuild

EDIT: I fail at multitasking >.>

__________________

 
Last edited by The Political Gamer; 01-01-2010 at 05:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to The Political Gamer For This Useful Post:
Old 01-01-2010, 05:27 PM   #3
that1guy112
L1: Registered
 
that1guy112 is offline
Posts: 15
Thanks given: 5
Thanks received: 0

Default How does one go about making a no build area?


I can't find func_nobuild in the entities list
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 05:28 PM   #4
Impulse
L2: Member
 
Impulse's Avatar
 
Impulse is offline
Posts: 51
Thanks given: 36
Thanks received: 15

Default How does one go about making a no build area?


its not an entity its a brush like making a trigger_capture_area or func_detail
 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Impulse For This Useful Post:
Old 01-01-2010, 05:32 PM   #5
that1guy112
L1: Registered
 
that1guy112 is offline
Posts: 15
Thanks given: 5
Thanks received: 0

Default How does one go about making a no build area?


lol, I haven't done either, its my first map. I made a box brush, went to the texture editor, and applied a trigger texture to it, am I doing it right so far?
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 05:34 PM   #6
martijntje
Veteran Member
 
martijntje is offline
Posts: 533
Thanks given: 91
Thanks received: 166

Default How does one go about making a no build area?


yes, now select the brush, press control and t at the same time, then you select func_nobuild

__________________

 
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to martijntje For This Useful Post:
Old 01-01-2010, 05:39 PM   #7
that1guy112
L1: Registered
 
that1guy112 is offline
Posts: 15
Thanks given: 5
Thanks received: 0

Default How does one go about making a no build area?


ah, worked perfectly! Thank you very much
 
Reply With Quote
Advertisement
 
Advertisement
Advertisement Sponsored links

Reply

Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 PM.