Notices

arena  Thread Tools
Old 08-21-2008, 03:52 AM   #1
Laz
L5: Alleged Expert
 
Laz is offline
Posts: 472
Thanks given: 5
Thanks received: 34

Default arena


any special settings for arena? or do you just put arena maps in your mapcycle?

because there are no arena maps in the default mapcycle.
 
Advertisement
 
Advertisement
Advertisement Sponsored links

Old 08-21-2008, 05:12 AM   #2
Laz
L5: Alleged Expert
 
Laz is offline
Posts: 472
Thanks given: 5
Thanks received: 34

Default arena


found it, set the maxplayers to 24 in my config_arena.cfg (meaning games of 8 vs 8)
removed the hostname thingy so my hostname wont be changed, and commented out the switch to arena mapcycle.

then I just added arena maps into my normal cycle.
Havent had time to test it properly, but it should work
 
Old 08-21-2008, 06:37 AM   #3
Solynth
L4: Senior Member
 
Solynth's Avatar
 
Solynth is offline
Posts: 224
Thanks given: 64
Thanks received: 23

Default arena


Did you buy your server? or did you set it up yourself?
 
Old 08-21-2008, 08:26 AM   #4
Apex_
L3: Junior Member
 
Apex_'s Avatar
 
Apex_ is offline
Posts: 126
Thanks given: 1
Thanks received: 14

Default arena


Note that Arena mode has its own mapcycle (arena_mapcycle.txt). If you put an arena map in the normal mapcycle, the game switches to using this special mapcycle from then on. I recommend you put one or two normal maps in the arena mapcycle to break it occasionally, or else once you go to an arena map you're stuck in arena mode until you manually change it or someone runs a vote!

Also keep in mind arena mode will automatically change your hostname to "Team Fortress 2 Arena Server" unless you change it yourself. I would imagine putting that in the arena config will work, but I set up a script to do it on map load just in case.

__________________
I don't post much because I'm too busy playing with guns.
 
Old 08-21-2008, 09:33 AM   #5
Laz
L5: Alleged Expert
 
Laz is offline
Posts: 472
Thanks given: 5
Thanks received: 34

Default arena


Quote:
Originally Posted by Apex_ View Post
Note that Arena mode has its own mapcycle (arena_mapcycle.txt). If you put an arena map in the normal mapcycle, the game switches to using this special mapcycle from then on. I recommend you put one or two normal maps in the arena mapcycle to break it occasionally, or else once you go to an arena map you're stuck in arena mode until you manually change it or someone runs a vote!

Also keep in mind arena mode will automatically change your hostname to "Team Fortress 2 Arena Server" unless you change it yourself. I would imagine putting that in the arena config will work, but I set up a script to do it on map load just in case.
I commented out the other mapcycle and hostname change in the config_arena.cfg file, so my mapcycle will not be broken, and my hostname won't change.
 
Old 08-21-2008, 09:35 AM   #6
Laz
L5: Alleged Expert
 
Laz is offline
Posts: 472
Thanks given: 5
Thanks received: 34

Default arena


Quote:
Originally Posted by CHR0N0S View Post
Did you buy your server? or did you set it up yourself?

We bought the machine, and just pay the pay the datacenter costs. We set it up ourselves, operating system and all. Our website used to run on the same machine so we would not have to pay another company to host our website. but now it is on another machine(also ours)

Most of our adminteam (not the same as server moderators) are IT professionals so setting up a linux box to run a few gameservers is no biggie to us We also created our own website from scratch integrating it with VB.

but we're working on a new website as we speak, cause this one is getting a bit dated, and there are some bugs in there.

ps www.z-spot.be
(shameless plugging!)
 
Old 08-21-2008, 08:35 PM   #7
The Drizzle
L1: Registered
 
The Drizzle's Avatar
 
The Drizzle is offline
Posts: 11
Thanks given: 0
Thanks received: 0

Default arena


How do you get 12v12 matches? Valve mentioned 3v3 or even 12v12 matches. Im not sure how to get the server set correctly so we have 12v12 and no spectators. Any ideas?

__________________
Shake: You can expect a forecast of VENGEANCE in the very near future.
 
Old 08-21-2008, 10:54 PM   #8
MrAlBobo
Veteran Member
 
MrAlBobo's Avatar
 
MrAlBobo is offline
Posts: 999
Thanks given: 149
Thanks received: 219

Default arena


Quote:
Originally Posted by Apex_ View Post
Note that Arena mode has its own mapcycle (arena_mapcycle.txt). If you put an arena map in the normal mapcycle, the game switches to using this special mapcycle from then on. I recommend you put one or two normal maps in the arena mapcycle to break it occasionally, or else once you go to an arena map you're stuck in arena mode until you manually change it or someone runs a vote!
its generally easier to edit the config arena to use your normal mapcycle

and drizzle...if there is an odd number of people someone will always be sitting out
i haven't got a chance to test this yet, but the max players was set to 16 and i was getting 8 per team and everyone else was sitting out, ive switched that 16 to 24, now, ideally the teams should be able to reach 12 vs 12...but...haven't filled the server completely today, so no confirmation (that number is in the config_arena cfg)
 
Last edited by MrAlBobo; 08-21-2008 at 10:59 PM.
Old 08-22-2008, 08:32 AM   #9
Apex_
L3: Junior Member
 
Apex_'s Avatar
 
Apex_ is offline
Posts: 126
Thanks given: 1
Thanks received: 14

Default arena


The max size Arena allows is 10v10 with 4 sitting out I believe. On my 20-slot server I can't get it to exceed 7v7.

I'll dig through the internal cvars sometime and see if there's some hidden way to tweak that.

__________________
I don't post much because I'm too busy playing with guns.
 
Old 08-22-2008, 03:38 PM   #10
MrAlBobo
Veteran Member
 
MrAlBobo's Avatar
 
MrAlBobo is offline
Posts: 999
Thanks given: 149
Thanks received: 219

Default arena


interesting...if it helps i just scoured my server the other day and didn't find any cfgs or txt files that related to it other then the ones mentioned here
 
Advertisement
 
Advertisement
Advertisement Sponsored links

 

Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 PM.