Notices

"map differs from server's..."  Thread Tools Reply
Old 01-16-2008, 01:26 PM   #1
TheFragMan
L1: Registered
 
TheFragMan's Avatar
 
TheFragMan is offline
Posts: 34
Thanks given: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

Default "map differs from server's..."


Not so much a mapping specific question, but during all my testing of my maps on my server, I keep running into this problem and was wondering if you guys have ever had similar issues:

I finish a beta version of my map, upload it to my server, people play, they give feedback... the usual. After I finish a second, updated beta version (with a new unique file name), I copy it directly from my computer to the server for people to play. BUT, everyone, including me, always gets the dreaded "your map differs from the server's."

I can't figure it out. It doesn't even work for me even though it's the exact same map on the server and my computer. I've found that the only way I can get around this is by copying all the contents of a map into a new, blank map, and saving that (but that just has it's own issues, especially by messing up overlays).

So, am I missing something with renaming the map? What do you guys do?
 
Reply With Quote
Advertisement
 
Advertisement
Advertisement Sponsored links

Old 01-16-2008, 01:31 PM   #2
YM
LVL100 YM
 
YM's Avatar
 
YM is offline
Posts: 6,630
Thanks given: 1,231
Thanks received: 4,169
Blog Entries: 18

Default "map differs from server's..."


You are probably calling it the same name as the fist beta, and as source dosn't like overwriting its seeing cp_yourmap in the team fortress 2/tf/maps folder and its different to the server's cp_yourmap.
Thats why all the maps you see have _b1, _b2, _b3.... after them
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 03:32 PM   #3
TheFragMan
L1: Registered
 
TheFragMan's Avatar
 
TheFragMan is offline
Posts: 34
Thanks given: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

Default "map differs from server's..."


I've been doing that naming system. cp_yourmap_b1, cp_yourmap_b2, etc. Every time though, without fail, I get the same error.

The weird thing, though, is a friend can upload his maps to the same server and nobody gets an error, even if it's named the same thing (after deleting the old and re-downloading). He doesn't do anything different than what I do, which doesn't make sense why his works, but not mine.

By the way, deleting the old version from my maps folder, and re-downloading a fresh copy doesn't help.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 03:38 PM   #4
YM
LVL100 YM
 
YM's Avatar
 
YM is offline
Posts: 6,630
Thanks given: 1,231
Thanks received: 4,169
Blog Entries: 18

Default "map differs from server's..."


now thats really wierd
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 03:42 PM   #5
TheFragMan
L1: Registered
 
TheFragMan's Avatar
 
TheFragMan is offline
Posts: 34
Thanks given: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

Default "map differs from server's..."


lol, yeah. Welcome to my world of "annoying things that get in the way of my mapping."
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 03:46 PM   #6
Snipergen
Veteran Member
 
Snipergen's Avatar
 
Snipergen is offline
Posts: 1,165
Thanks given: 31
Thanks received: 149
Blog Entries: 2

Default "map differs from server's..."


bad karma.

Nah probably just a bug.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2008, 12:04 PM   #7
Fyfey
L2: Member
 
Fyfey is offline
Posts: 57
Thanks given: 0
Thanks received: 4

Default "map differs from server's..."


When testing maps with my friends on a LAN, we save the map as the same name and host a server... but need to remove the maps out of our tf/maps directory as to not receive the "File differs from server" message.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2008, 01:52 PM   #8
TheFragMan
L1: Registered
 
TheFragMan's Avatar
 
TheFragMan is offline
Posts: 34
Thanks given: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

Default "map differs from server's..."


Well, I put the map up on our rented clan server. And even deleting the old map doesn't stop the error from showing up. And for some reason, it's only me. Friends will send me their maps, and I upload them to the server, and they work fine. But not when I make them.

Oh and I have tried reinstalling the SDK, twice, still no luck. It's just plain old annoying.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 05:43 PM   #9
Lamech
L1: Registered
 
Lamech is offline
Posts: 18
Thanks given: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 1 Post

Default "map differs from server's..."


I hate to necro this thread, but was this ever resolved? I had a similar problem and I was renaming the maps as well. Come to find out it was a texture I had and the others did not.

Which brings me to this question, how do other maps pull in custom textures and decals? Is it all saved in the map file or are they like custom sounds? If its the latter I would assume I need to host the map on a server with the custom textures in the right place for them to download as well? Or can this still be done after compiling and running the map in hammer?
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 07:38 PM   #10
eerieone
L7: Guru
 
eerieone's Avatar
 
eerieone is offline
Posts: 998
Thanks given: 697
Thanks received: 573

Default "map differs from server's..."


you have to pack everything that is custom into the mapfile .bsp
everyone uses pakrat for that, its a small nifty java-based program that checks your bsp for content and pulls in what is not standard valve-stuff

__________________

ctf_premuda pl_cashworks
my portfolio: linkylink
studies, work, fun
 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to eerieone For This Useful Post:
Advertisement
 
Advertisement
Advertisement Sponsored links

Reply  

Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 AM.