Old 01-19-2008, 03:02 AM   #1
SwisCheese
Guest
Posts: n/a


Default Map Editor


Hi, im a new member and know almost nothing about mapping.So i just wanted to ask, where is the map editor? Is it included , or do I need to download it.

Thanks in advance,

Cheese
 
Advertisement
 
Advertisement
Advertisement Sponsored links

Old 01-19-2008, 03:15 AM   #2
Sean of the Dead
L3: Member
Sean of the Dead's Avatar
Posts: 117
Thanks given: 1
Thanks received: 4
Sean of the Dead is offline

Default Map Editor


go to tools, then download the source SDK. then open the hammer editor
 
Thanked by: (2)
Old 01-19-2008, 03:17 AM   #3
SwisCheese
Guest
Posts: n/a


Default Map Editor


tools? tools where.
 
Old 01-19-2008, 04:30 AM   #4
Intraman
L4: Comfortable Member
Intraman's Avatar
Posts: 180
Thanks given: 1
Thanks received: 0
Intraman is offline

Default Map Editor


when you open steam there is a tab called "tools". It should be the last one.
 
Old 01-19-2008, 06:04 AM   #5
SwisCheese
Guest
Posts: n/a


Smile Map Editor


thanks
 
Old 01-24-2008, 07:14 PM   #6
Rock
L1: Registered
Rock's Avatar
Posts: 47
Thanks given: 0
Thanks received: 2
Rock is offline

Default Map Editor


Was just wondering that myself. Thanks.

 
Old 01-24-2008, 07:25 PM   #7
Armadillo of Doom
Group Founder, Lover of Pie
Armadillo of Doom's Avatar
Posts: 1,065
Thanks given: 158
Thanks received: 617
Blog Entries: 6
Armadillo of Doom is offline

Default Map Editor


I should point out that once you've opend the SourceSDK program, there's a list of games at the bottom. It usually defaults to CSS, so make sure you change it to TF2.

__________________
Donor/PayPal FAQ
Create Your Own Events!

Quote:
Immortal-D :And I get to pimp myself, which is a rare treat.

 
Old 01-24-2008, 07:31 PM   #8
Sean of the Dead
L3: Member
Sean of the Dead's Avatar
Posts: 117
Thanks given: 1
Thanks received: 4
Sean of the Dead is offline

Default Map Editor


Quote:
Originally Posted by Immortal-D View Post
I should point out that once you've opend the SourceSDK program, there's a list of games at the bottom. It usually defaults to CSS, so make sure you change it to TF2.
semi-true, u have to go to advanced options and type "-engine ep1" to make CSS and old source games appear. it only shows the ep2 source games on normal startup
 
Old 01-24-2008, 07:33 PM   #9
YM
LVL100 YM
YM's Avatar
Posts: 6,101
Thanks given: 1,330
Thanks received: 4,473
Blog Entries: 18
YM is offline

Default Map Editor


I have never put -engine ep1 in and I still have older games....

__________________
Online Portfolio
My Blog
Twitter
 
Old 01-24-2008, 07:37 PM   #10
Sean of the Dead
L3: Member
Sean of the Dead's Avatar
Posts: 117
Thanks given: 1
Thanks received: 4
Sean of the Dead is offline

Default Map Editor


what? how is possible? it only shows tf2, ep2, and portal on mine
 
Advertisement
 
Advertisement
Advertisement Sponsored links

Closed Thread  

Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11 PM.