Old 01-19-2008, 03:02 AM   #1
SwisCheese
Guest
 

Posts: n/a

Default Map Editor


Hi, im a new member and know almost nothing about mapping.So i just wanted to ask, where is the map editor? Is it included , or do I need to download it.

Thanks in advance,

Cheese
 
Advertisement
 
Advertisement
Advertisement Sponsored links

Old 01-19-2008, 03:15 AM   #2
Sean of the Dead
L3: Junior Member
 
Sean of the Dead's Avatar
 
Sean of the Dead is offline
Posts: 179
Thanks given: 1
Thanks received: 4

Default Map Editor


go to tools, then download the source SDK. then open the hammer editor
 
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Sean of the Dead For This Useful Post:
Old 01-19-2008, 03:17 AM   #3
SwisCheese
Guest
 

Posts: n/a

Default Map Editor


tools? tools where.
 
Old 01-19-2008, 04:30 AM   #4
Intraman
L4: Senior Member
 
Intraman's Avatar
 
Intraman is offline
Posts: 200
Thanks given: 1
Thanks received: 0

Default Map Editor


when you open steam there is a tab called "tools". It should be the last one.
 
Old 01-19-2008, 06:04 AM   #5
SwisCheese
Guest
 

Posts: n/a

Smile Map Editor


thanks
 
Old 01-24-2008, 07:14 PM   #6
Rock
L2: Member
 
Rock's Avatar
 
Rock is offline
Posts: 67
Thanks given: 0
Thanks received: 2

Default Map Editor


Was just wondering that myself. Thanks.

 
Old 01-24-2008, 07:25 PM   #7
Armadillo of Doom
Group Founder, Lover of Pie
 
Armadillo of Doom's Avatar
 
Armadillo of Doom is offline
Posts: 1,704
Thanks given: 158
Thanks received: 617
Blog Entries: 6

Default Map Editor


I should point out that once you've opend the SourceSDK program, there's a list of games at the bottom. It usually defaults to CSS, so make sure you change it to TF2.

__________________
Donor/PayPal FAQ
Create Your Own Events!

Quote:
Immortal-D :And I get to pimp myself, which is a rare treat.

 
Old 01-24-2008, 07:31 PM   #8
Sean of the Dead
L3: Junior Member
 
Sean of the Dead's Avatar
 
Sean of the Dead is offline
Posts: 179
Thanks given: 1
Thanks received: 4

Default Map Editor


Quote:
Originally Posted by Immortal-D View Post
I should point out that once you've opend the SourceSDK program, there's a list of games at the bottom. It usually defaults to CSS, so make sure you change it to TF2.
semi-true, u have to go to advanced options and type "-engine ep1" to make CSS and old source games appear. it only shows the ep2 source games on normal startup
 
Old 01-24-2008, 07:33 PM   #9
YM
LVL100 YM
 
YM's Avatar
 
YM is offline
Posts: 6,629
Thanks given: 1,229
Thanks received: 4,160
Blog Entries: 18

Default Map Editor


I have never put -engine ep1 in and I still have older games....

__________________
Online Portfolio
My Blog
Twitter
 
Old 01-24-2008, 07:37 PM   #10
Sean of the Dead
L3: Junior Member
 
Sean of the Dead's Avatar
 
Sean of the Dead is offline
Posts: 179
Thanks given: 1
Thanks received: 4

Default Map Editor


what? how is possible? it only shows tf2, ep2, and portal on mine
 
Advertisement
 
Advertisement
Advertisement Sponsored links

Closed Thread  

Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 PM.