Old 08-12-2009, 04:24 PM   #1
Geit
Site Staff
 
Geit's Avatar
 
Geit is offline
Posts: 289
Thanks given: 110
Thanks received: 394

Default TF2 PropHunt


Hey everyone, i didn't see a topic on this here and thought it deserved one. (Even though I've seen a fair few of you on the server)

Here's the description of the plugin from the steam forums;
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkimmortal



In a nutshell: BLU as Pyros versus RED as random props in Arena maps.



Videos + Images:



Random Info:
  • !rank and !top10 allow you to see your stats and the top 10 players respectively.
  • Active "CP Bonus" by standing on the otherwise inactive control point. This will give you a health boost and can be used once every 55 seconds.
  • Hold ATTACK2 to lock your model in place. Handy for looking around, or seeing yourself as others see you.

Servers:
  • UK (GamingMasters.co.uk) 32 slots - 81.19.212.48:27019
  • UK (GamingMasters.co.uk) 32 slots - 81.19.212.48:27029
  • UK (GamingMasters.co.uk) 32 slots - 81.19.212.48:27028
  • US (ClanAO.com) 32 slots - 74.63.81.76:27015
  • Italy (WantedGoV.it) 28 slots - 194.177.96.192:27055

Alternatively search for "PropHunt" rather than Team Fortress in the Game column.


Stats:



Map Download:

If you couldn't be bothered waiting to download ingame, go here, download the maps listed here and extract the .bz2 archives to your maps folder.


-
Enjoy. :>
 
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Geit For This Useful Post:
Advertisement
 
Advertisement
Advertisement Sponsored links

Old 08-12-2009, 04:27 PM   #2
drp
Site Staff
 
drp's Avatar
 
drp is offline
Posts: 2,808
Thanks given: 317
Thanks received: 2,408
Blog Entries: 8

Default TF2 PropHunt


ive seen this in action and it looks fun. too bad that guy wont release the plugin and the servers are full 24/7.
 
Old 08-12-2009, 04:31 PM   #3
Geit
Site Staff
 
Geit's Avatar
 
Geit is offline
Posts: 289
Thanks given: 110
Thanks received: 394

Default TF2 PropHunt


We've added more servers into the mix (They aren't always full, try the Alpha-Omega Server), and if you wish to have a copy of the plugin on your servers, just ask either myself or Dark and we'll get a package ready for you.

The reason the plugin isn't released publicly is because of it's huge list of requirements, which is why it only runs on select servers around the world.
 
Old 08-12-2009, 04:35 PM   #4
drp
Site Staff
 
drp's Avatar
 
drp is offline
Posts: 2,808
Thanks given: 317
Thanks received: 2,408
Blog Entries: 8

Default TF2 PropHunt


Quote:
Originally Posted by Geitiegg View Post
We've added more servers into the mix (They aren't always full, try the Alpha-Omega Server), and if you wish to have a copy of the plugin on your servers, just ask either myself or Dark and we'll get a package ready for you.

The reason the plugin isn't released publicly is because of it's huge list of requirements, which is why it only runs on select servers around the world.
ah, see I wasnt aware of this so i made some generalizations. my apologies. i did try joining some of the servers, it was 15min before i stopped trying. i guess it goes to show how fun this game mode can be.

mind listing some of the requirements? a post or pm is fine.

thanks geitiegg
 
Old 08-12-2009, 04:52 PM   #5
Geit
Site Staff
 
Geit's Avatar
 
Geit is offline
Posts: 289
Thanks given: 110
Thanks received: 394

Default TF2 PropHunt


Quote:
Originally Posted by drpepper View Post
ah, see I wasnt aware of this so i made some generalizations. my apologies. i did try joining some of the servers, it was 15min before i stopped trying. i guess it goes to show how fun this game mode can be.

mind listing some of the requirements? a post or pm is fine.

thanks Geit
The full servers more likely to unprecedented hype, rather than anything else, the amount of new players every-day is still in the thousands though.

Anyway, here are most of the requirements;
  • Windows (We haven't been able to get it stable under Linux [Even though the extensions are cross platform])
  • Sourcemod 2.3 (Latest Dev snapshots)
  • Metamod:Source 1.8 (Latest Dev snapshots)
  • Hooker Extension
  • Dukehacks Extension
  • RunTeamLogic Extension (For servers over 24 slots)
  • Sockets Extension (For Global Stats, and keeping remote control over the plugin)
Ok, so it's not huge, but the plugin vary's in performance from system to system, which is why we like to know what hardware the server is running etc etc (Servers can use up to 4x the normal amount of RAM when running prophunt.)

Also, Fun Fact;
  • The plugin is 2400 lines long, 400 of those lines are dedicated to individual prop lists for each map.
 
Last edited by Geitiegg; 08-12-2009 at 05:00 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Geit For This Useful Post:
Old 08-12-2009, 04:57 PM   #6
MrAlBobo
Veteran Member
 
MrAlBobo's Avatar
 
MrAlBobo is offline
Posts: 999
Thanks given: 149
Thanks received: 219

Default TF2 PropHunt


i have to say id also like to know the requirements...

makes me tempted to go buy a server again

EDIT: i really need to remember to refresh the page before I post <_<
 
Old 08-12-2009, 05:08 PM   #7
The Political Gamer
Veteran Member
 
The Political Gamer's Avatar
 
The Political Gamer is offline
Posts: 4,288
Thanks given: 2,862
Thanks received: 1,656
Blog Entries: 15

Default TF2 PropHunt


Thanks for the info, now how does one get the code if they meet all the server requirements?

__________________

 
Old 08-12-2009, 05:17 PM   #8
Geit
Site Staff
 
Geit's Avatar
 
Geit is offline
Posts: 289
Thanks given: 110
Thanks received: 394

Default TF2 PropHunt


Quote:
Originally Posted by The Political Gamer View Post
Thanks for the info, now how does one get the code if they meet all the server requirements?
Just add me on steam, or via MSN [email protected] and we can negotiate it.
 
Old 08-12-2009, 05:47 PM   #9
MrAlBobo
Veteran Member
 
MrAlBobo's Avatar
 
MrAlBobo is offline
Posts: 999
Thanks given: 149
Thanks received: 219

Default TF2 PropHunt


hmm...after playing it for a bit, and looking at the required extensions it seems that it would be difficult to enable and disable the plugin...so...putting it on one of the the tf2maps servers might not be the best idea...

just seems to me like something that requires a server dedicated to it
 
Old 08-12-2009, 07:20 PM   #10
Geit
Site Staff
 
Geit's Avatar
 
Geit is offline
Posts: 289
Thanks given: 110
Thanks received: 394

Default TF2 PropHunt


Quote:
Originally Posted by MrAlBobo View Post
hmm...after playing it for a bit, and looking at the required extensions it seems that it would be difficult to enable and disable the plugin...so...putting it on one of the the tf2maps servers might not be the best idea...

just seems to me like something that requires a server dedicated to it

Quite the opposite, the plugin could be unloaded and reloaded without any trouble, heck, it could be based on map if you wanted it to be.:>
 
Advertisement
 
Advertisement
Advertisement Sponsored links

 

Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11 AM.