Notices

Source SDK & SteamPipe Quick Fix!  Thread Tools Reply
Old 05-14-2013, 03:13 PM   #1
IcyEyes
L2: Member
 
IcyEyes's Avatar
 
IcyEyes is offline
Posts: 85
Thanks given: 24
Thanks received: 55

Exclamation Source SDK & SteamPipe Quick Fix!


UPDATE: Valve has released the new SDK tools which you can now easily access using the launcher program I've created over here.



Here's a simple method to get the current (non-beta) Source SDK working again since Valve updated the TF2 file system.

Preparations
First make sure you have an unaltered (non-custom, non-beta) version of the Source SDK installed. To insure this is the case select "refresh sdk content" followed by "Reset Game configurations" in the SDK launcher. Also make sure steam cloud support is disabled.

Note: All TF2 game files in your user directory are no longer needed or used with the new tf2 setup and can be deleted to save space. However, make sure you transfer any custom files you want to keep (maps, models, materials, etc.) over to the new TF2 location in the common folder before deleting it!



Step 1
Go to \steam\steamapps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf and open the file there named “gameinfo.txt”. Add “ToolsAppId 211” to line 22 and "Game |gameinfo_path|." and "Game tf" right above line 77. Save and close.





Note: The above step allows the SDK tools to load all needed scheme files and prevents the error message "Failed to load default scheme file. The map views may be missing some visual elements." from appearing when you open or create a new map in Hammer.


Step 2
Open the Source SDK and click “Edit Game Configurations” select “Team Fortress 2” and click “Edit...” Under the directory path replace the user folder (e.g. \username\) with “\common\” and click “OK” and close the SDK.




Step 3
Relaunch the SDK and Open Hammer, click on "Tools > Options" and change the following:
Game Executable Directory = $SteamDir\steamapps\common\team fortress 2
Game Directory = $SteamDir\steamapps\common\team fortress 2\tf
Hammer VMF Directory = place where you store your VMFs important!



Note: If you don't set the VMF Directory to the location of the current VMF you're working on you may get the error message "Cannot find the file specified" when trying to compile it



Step 4
Then go to the "Build Programs" tab and update the following:
Game executable = $SteamDir\steamapps\common\team fortress 2\hl2.exe
Compiled maps directory = $SteamDir\steamapps\common\team fortress 2\tf\maps





I discovered this method after reinstalling Steam and comparing it to my backup. Looks like someone else discovered this method too, but I thought I'd make a more detailed walk through here. Let me know if you have any problems with this method.

Hope it helps someone.

__________________
>> N00bicidal.com << Kills 99.9% of n00bs!
 
Last edited by IcyEyes; 06-02-2013 at 11:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to IcyEyes For This Useful Post:
Advertisement
 
Advertisement
Advertisement Sponsored links

Old 05-14-2013, 03:31 PM   #2
Izotope
L1: Registered
 
Izotope's Avatar
 
Izotope is offline
Posts: 28
Thanks given: 22
Thanks received: 4

Default Source SDK & SteamPipe Quick Fix!


Works for me

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcyEyes View Post
Here's a simple method to get the (current non-beta) Source SDK working again
What's the difference between this method and the use of the beta? (performance)
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 04:32 PM   #3
IcyEyes
L2: Member
 
IcyEyes's Avatar
 
IcyEyes is offline
Posts: 85
Thanks given: 24
Thanks received: 55

Default Source SDK & SteamPipe Quick Fix!


Glad to hear it! No idea if there's any performance difference in the beta. I'd guess it's just redesigned to work with the new file system. But I'll probably stick with this for now since it's supposedly more stable. I don't need Hammer crashing on me any more then it already does!

__________________
>> N00bicidal.com << Kills 99.9% of n00bs!
 
Last edited by IcyEyes; 05-14-2013 at 04:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 10:04 PM   #4
Snowshoe
L1: Registered
 
Snowshoe's Avatar
 
Snowshoe is offline
Posts: 40
Thanks given: 15
Thanks received: 42

Default Source SDK & SteamPipe Quick Fix!


Thanks! I'm able to compile my map properly again, without all that fullbright and crap. Nice guide.

__________________
KOTH Tombstone
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 03:24 AM   #5
Fragancia
L1: Registered
 
Fragancia is offline
Posts: 16
Thanks given: 28
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

Default Source SDK & SteamPipe Quick Fix!


Anyone knows why SDK hammer doesn't take more than 50-100k ram?
It really makes everything choppy and I'm unable to use it properly...
If I make hasty movements with my mouse, hammer doesn't respond and crashes
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 08:00 AM   #6
Izotope
L1: Registered
 
Izotope's Avatar
 
Izotope is offline
Posts: 28
Thanks given: 22
Thanks received: 4

Default Source SDK & SteamPipe Quick Fix!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Fragancia View Post
Anyone knows why SDK hammer doesn't take more than 50-100k ram?
It really makes everything choppy and I'm unable to use it properly...
If I make hasty movements with my mouse, hammer doesn't respond and crashes
You haven't tried the SDK beta, have you?
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 09:41 AM   #7
Fragancia
L1: Registered
 
Fragancia is offline
Posts: 16
Thanks given: 28
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

Default Source SDK & SteamPipe Quick Fix!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Izotope View Post
You haven't tried the SDK beta, have you?
I was using it initially after they released it but then I ran into a few problems with the beta compilers, no errors were shown but got issues similar to what's said in this thread: http://forums.tf2maps.net/showthread.php?t=21175
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 02:51 PM   #8
hooky
L2: Member
 
hooky is offline
Posts: 68
Thanks given: 57
Thanks received: 26

Default Source SDK & SteamPipe Quick Fix!


Getting the same problem, Fragancia. I just use the beta for editing and the standalone for compiling. Works just fine.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 09:32 PM   #9
Brewskii187
L1: Registered
 
Brewskii187 is offline
Posts: 16
Thanks given: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

Default Source SDK & SteamPipe Quick Fix!


this doesnt seem to be working for me.

I hope they fix the beta sdks soon.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 09:09 AM   #10
Toxindude
L3: Junior Member
 
Toxindude's Avatar
 
Toxindude is offline
Posts: 103
Thanks given: 21
Thanks received: 4

Default Source SDK & SteamPipe Quick Fix!


Worked for me

Quote:
Originally Posted by hooky View Post
Getting the same problem, Fragancia. I just use the beta for editing and the standalone for compiling. Works just fine.
Yeah I plan on using it this way also. The engine is so dumbed down you can't even use it for anything but compiler.

__________________
Its your expression of your self who am I to judge it. I can only help
 
Reply With Quote
Advertisement
 
Advertisement
Advertisement Sponsored links

Reply  

Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Tags
hammer broken, sdk update, steampipe
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 PM.